Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website micronova.de and for your interest in our company. The protection of your personal data is important to us. Personal data is information about the personal and material circumstances of a certain or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, their civil name, address, telephone number and date of birth, but also all other data that can be related to an identifiable person.
Since personal data enjoys special legal protection, we only collect it to the extent necessary for the provision of our website and the performance of our services. In the following we describe what personal information we collect during your visit to our website and how we use it.
Our data protection practice is in accordance with the legal regulations, in particular those of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (GDPR). We will only collect, process and store your personal data to the extent necessary for the functional provision of this website and of our content and services, as well as for the processing of inquiries and, where applicable, for the processing of orders/contracts, but in this case only to the extent that a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR or any other case of authorization exists. Your data will be used for further purposes specified in your consent (e.g. for sending promotional information by newsletter) only if you have given your prior consent separately.

Controller within the meaning of Article 4(7) GDPR

The controller within the meaning of the GDPR and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other data protection regulations is:

MicroNova AG
Unterfeldring 6
85256 Vierkirchen
Email: info@who-needs-spam.micronova.de
Tel.: +49 8139 9300-0
Fax: +49 8139 9300-80

Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

MKM Datenschutz GmbH
Äußere Sulzbacher Str. 124a
90491 Nürnberg
Email: datenschutz@who-needs-spam.micronova.de
Tel.: +49 911 669577-55
Website: http://www.mkm-partner.de/

Transfer of your data

We may share your personal data for the purposes of conducting our business, providing, improving and adapting our solutions, sending marketing and other information about our business, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law.

  • Within the MicroNova Group for the purpose of data processing or storage
  • To business partners to enable them to provide a requested service or carry out a transaction.

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Each time you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the system of the computer you are using. The following data is collected in this instance:

Scope of data processing

(1) Information about the browser type and the version used
(2) The operating system of the device used to access the website
(3) The IP address of the device used to access the website
(4) Date and time of access
(5) Websites and resources (images, files, other page content) accessed on our website
(6) Websites from which the user’s system accessed our website (referrer tracking)

This data is stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with the personal data of a specific user, meaning that individual site visitors are not identified.

  • Legal basis for processing personal data
    Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to ensure that the purpose described below is achieved.
  • Purpose of data processing
    Logging is performed to maintain the compatibility of our website for as many visitors as possible, to combat abuse, and for troubleshooting. For this purpose, it is necessary to log the technical data of the computer accessing our website to be able to react as early as possible to display errors, attacks on our IT systems, and/or errors in the functionality of our website. The data is also used to optimize the website and generally ensure the security of our information technology systems.
  • Duration of storage
    The aforementioned technical data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required to ensure the compatibility of the website for all visitors, but no later than 3 months after our website was accessed.
  • Possibility of objection and removal
    The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations described below in this Privacy Policy relating to the right of objection and erasure under data protection law.

Special functions of the website

Our website offers you various functions, the use of which involves our collecting, processing and storing personal data. Below we explain what happens to this data:

Application form

  • Scope of the processing of personal data
    The data you enter in the form fields and upload where applicable.
  • Legal basis for processing personal data
    Article 6(1)(b) GDPR (performance of (pre-)contractual measures)
  • Purpose of data processing
    Processing your application
  • Duration of storage
    The data is deleted as soon as the application has been processed and there is no longer any legitimate interest in storing the application data. Your application documents will therefore be deleted after 6 months at the latest if they do not result in an employment relationship.
  • Possibility of objection and removal
    The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations described below in this Privacy Policy relating to the right of objection and erasure under data protection law.

Contact form(s)

  • Scope of the processing of personal data
    The data you enter in our contact forms.
  • Legal basis for processing personal data
    Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent by clear confirmatory act or conduct)
  • Purpose of data processing
    The data collected via our contact form(s) is only used for processing the specific contact inquiry received via the contact form.
  • Duration of storage
    The data collected from you is deleted after processing your inquiry, at the latest after 3 months, provided there are no legal retention periods.
  • Possibility of objection and removal
    The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations described below in this Privacy Policy relating to the right of objection and erasure under data protection law.

Login area

  • Scope of the processing of personal data
    The registration and login data you provide us.
  • Legal basis for processing personal data
    Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent by clear confirmatory act or conduct)
  • Purpose of data processing
    It is possible to use a separate login area on our website. If you have forgotten your password or your user name for this area, you can have this data sent to you again after entering your contact data (email address). We collect, store and process the usage data arising from using the login area only for the purpose of combating misuse, eliminating faults, or maintaining functionality. We store the downloads made on the basis of the software licensing agreement entered into. The data is not used for other purposes or forwarded to third parties.
  • Duration of storage
    The collected data is stored for as long as you maintain a user account with us.
    The data collected in the context of the ‘Forgotten user name or password’ function is only used to resend forgotten access data.
  • Possibility of objection and removal
    The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations described below in this Privacy Policy relating to the right of objection and erasure under data protection law.

Newsletter subscription form

  • Scope of the processing of personal data
    The data you enter when subscribing to the newsletter.
  • Legal basis for processing personal data
    Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent by clear confirmatory act or conduct)
  • Purpose of data processing
    The data recorded in our newsletter subscription form is used by us solely to send out our newsletter, in which we inform you about our services and our news. After subscribing, we will send you a confirmation email containing a link that you must click to complete your subscription to our newsletter (double opt-in).
  • Duration of storage
    You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter or by filling out the appropriate form on the website, www.micronova.de/newsletter/abmeldung.html. We will delete your data at the latest three months after you unsubscribe. We also delete your data immediately if the subscription process is not completed. We reserve the right to delete the data without giving reasons and without prior or subsequent information.
  • Possibility of objection and removal
    The possibilities for objection and removal are based on the general regulations described below in this Privacy Policy relating to the right of objection and erasure under data protection law.

Statistical evaluation of visits to this website – web trackers

We collect, process and store the following data when you access this website or individual files on the website: IP address, website from which the file was requested, name of the file, date and time of the retrieval, volume of transferred data, and notification about the success of the retrieval (known as a web log). We use this access data exclusively in non-personalized form for the continuous improvement of our Internet offering and for statistical purposes. We also use the following web trackers to analyze visits to this website:

  • Google Analytics
    • Scope of the processing of personal data
      On our site we use the web tracking service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google Analytics). Google Analytics uses cookies for web tracking. These cookies are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of our website and your surfing behavior (tracking). We carry out this analysis based on Google Analytics’ tracking service in order to constantly optimize our Internet presence and make it more readily available. When you use our website, data such as your IP address and your user activities are transmitted to servers operated by Google Ireland Limited and processed and stored outside the European Union, e.g. in the USA. The EU Commission has determined that an adequate level of data protection can exist in the USA if the data processing company has submitted to the US-EU Privacy Shield Agreement and the data export to the USA has been made permissible in this way. Activating IP anonymization within the Google Analytics tracking code of this website means your IP address will be anonymized by Google Analytics before being transferred. This website uses a Google Analytics tracking code, to which has been added the operator gat._anonymizeIp(); to allow only an anonymized collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking).
    • Legal basis for processing personal data
      Article 6(1)(a) GDPR (consent), either within the framework of registration with Google (opening a Google account and accepting the data protection information implemented there) or, if you have not registered with Google, by explicit consent when opening our site.
    • Purpose of data processing
      Google uses this information on our behalf to analyze your visit to this website, compile reports on website activity and provide us with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google Ireland Limited data.
    • Duration of storage
      Google stores the data relevant for the provision of web tracking for as long as is necessary to fulfill the booked web service. Data is collected and stored anonymously. If there is reference to a person, the data is deleted immediately, unless it is subject to legal storage obligations. In any case the data is deleted after the storage obligation expires.
    • Possibility of objection and removal
      You can prevent the collection and forwarding of personal data to Google (in particular your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by preventing scripts from being executed in your browser, by installing a script blocker in your browser (for example from www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com), or by activating your browser’s “Do Not Track” setting. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Google cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address), and prevent Google from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Google’s security and privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Integration of external web services and processing of data outside the EU

We use active JavaScript content from external providers, known as web services on our website. When you access our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. In this case, it may be possible that data is processed outside the EU. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker such as the browser plug-in ‘NoScript’ (www.noscript.net) or by disabling JavaScript in your browser. This may result in functional restrictions on Internet pages that you visit. We use the following external web services:

  • CloudFlare
    Our website loads a web service from Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, 94107 San Francisco, United States of America (hereinafter referred to as “Cloudflare”). We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. Your browser may transmit personal data to CloudFlare in this respect. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest is an error-free function of the website. Cloudflare, Inc. has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement (see https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on handling the transferred data, please refer to the CloudFlare Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by CloudFlare by preventing scripts from being executed in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (for example from www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • Google
    Our website loads a web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google). We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. Your browser may transmit personal data to Google in this respect. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest is an error-free function of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on handling the transferred data, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing scripts from being executed in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (for example from www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • Google APIs
    Our website loads a web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Google APIs). We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. Your browser may transmit personal data to Google APIs in this respect. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest is an error-free function of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on handling the transferred data, please refer to the Google APIs Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google APIs by preventing scripts from being executed in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (for example from www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • Gstatic
    Our website loads a web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as Gstatic). We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. Your browser may transmit personal data to Gstatic in this respect. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest is an error-free function of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on handling the transferred data, please refer to the Gstatic Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Gstatic by preventing scripts from being executed in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (for example from www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).
  • YouTube
    Our website loads a web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as YouTube). We use this information to ensure the full functionality of our website. Your browser may transmit personal data to YouTube in this respect. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The legitimate interest is an error-free function of the website. The data is deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled. For more information on handling the transferred data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by YouTube by preventing scripts from being executed in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (for example from www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Information on the use of cookies

  • Scope of the processing of personal data
    We use cookies on various pages to enable the use of certain functions of our website. ‘Cookies’ are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. These text files contain a distinctive string of characters that uniquely identify the browser when you return to our site. The process of storing a cookie file is also called ‘setting a cookie’.
  • Legal basis for processing personal data
    Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest is to maintain the full functionality of our website, improve its usability and enable a more individual approach to our customers. We can only identify individual website visitors with the help of cookie technology if the website visitor has previously provided us with corresponding personal data on the basis of a separate consent.
  • Purpose of data processing
    Our website places cookies to maintain the full functionality of our website and to improve usability. Cookie technology also allows us to recognize individual visitors by means of pseudonyms, e.g. an individual, arbitrary ID, so that we are able to offer more individual services.
  • Duration of storage
    Our cookies are stored in your browser until they are deleted or, in the case of a session cookie, until the session has expired.
  • Possibility of objection and removal
    You can configure your browser’s settings according to your wishes so that cookies are generally refused. You can then decide whether to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis or accept cookies as a general principle. Cookies can be used for various purposes, e.g. to recognize that your PC has already accessed our website (permanent cookies) or to save recently viewed offers (session cookies). We use cookies to provide you with increased user convenience. We recommend that you allow cookies to be accepted for our website in order to use our convenience functions. The possibilities for objection and removal are otherwise based on the general regulations described below in this Privacy Policy relating to the right of objection and erasure under data protection law.

Data security and data protection, communication by email

Your personal data is protected by technical and organizational measures during collection, storage, and processing in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties. In the case of unencrypted communication by email, we cannot guarantee complete data security on the transmission path to our IT systems. Consequently, we recommend the use of encrypted communication or of the postal service for information requiring a high level of confidentiality.

Automatic email archiving

  • Scope of the processing of personal data
    We expressly point out that our email system has an automated archiving procedure. All incoming and outgoing emails are digitally archived in a tamper-proof manner.
  • Legal basis for processing personal data
    Article 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest) and Article 6(1)(c) GDPR (fulfillment of a legal obligation). Our legitimate interest or our legal obligation is compliance with tax and commercial law requirements (e.g. §§ 146, 147 AO [German Fiscal Code]).
  • Purpose of data processing
    The purpose of archiving is to comply with tax and commercial law requirements (e.g. §§ 146, 147 AO).
  • Duration of storage
    Our mail communications are stored until the expiration of fiscal and commercial retention obligations. The retention period can be up to 10 years.
  • Possibility of objection and removal
    If you have any questions regarding our email archiving system, please contact our Data Protection Officer. We would also point out that we only consider application documents in PDF format. Our security systems filter out and do not deliver compressed (WinZip, WinRAR, 7Zip etc.) files. We do not consider applications in Word file format and other file formats, and we delete these unread. Please note that application documents sent unencrypted by email may be opened by third parties before they arrive at our IT systems. We assume that any of our replies to unencrypted application emails may also be unencrypted. If you do not want this, please let us know in your application email.

Withdrawal of consent – Data information and change requests – Deletion & blocking of data

At reasonable intervals you have the right to obtain information (free of charge) about your stored data as well as the right to correction, blocking or deletion of your data at any time. We shall delete your data on first request, provided this is not contrary to legal regulations. You can withdraw at any time any permission you have granted us to use your personal data. You can send requests for information, deletion and correction of your data and suggestions at any time to the following address:

MicroNova AG
Unterfeldring 6
85256 Vierkirchen
Email: info@who-needs-spam.micronova.de
Tel.: +49 8139 9300-0
Fax: +49 8139 9300-80

Right to data portability

You have the right for us to provide you with the personal data that you have transmitted to us, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You can also request that we transfer this data to a third party immediately on your first instruction, provided that the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, and the processing is carried out by us within the framework of automated data processing. In exercising this right of data portability, you also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Article 77(1) GDPR

If you suspect that your data is being illegally processed on our website, you can of course at any time bring about a legal clarification of the problem. Irrespective of this, you have the option of contacting a supervisory authority. You have the right to lodge a complaint in the EU Member State of your place of residence, place of work, and/or place of alleged infringement, i.e. you can choose the supervisory authority to which you apply in the above places. The supervisory authority to which the complaint was submitted will then inform you of the status and results of your complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 GDPR.

Mehr

News: Customer magazine InNOVAtion 01-2019 more


Press Release: New HiL Simulator for Fuel Cell Controllers: NovaCarts Fuel Cell more


Recent job advertisements: Technical Lead Java EE more

MicroNova - Contact


MicroNova AG
Unterfeldring 6
85256 Vierkirchen

    +49 8139 9300-0
    info@who-needs-spam.micronova.de

» How to find us